Privacy Policy

Policy

Access Lifecare affirms and respects the right of each client to privacy, dignity and confidentiality in all aspects of his or her life. Services are delivered in ways that respect the dignity of clients and their families.

Access Life care adheres to The Privacy Act 1988 and we collects information about individuals for the purpose of providing a service tailored to participant’s individual needs.

Access Lifecare takes every precaution in protecting the personal information it holds from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

Procedure

All staff have a general responsibility to keep confidential any private information regarding clients, customers or employees. This commitment extends to collecting and recording only such information as is required by management for service provision and to restricting access to such information to authorised persons except for the purpose of urgent medical treatment.

All staff have a further general responsibility to respect the physical privacy of clients and other parties and for delivering services in ways that supports their dignity.

Information collected is used to develop individual plans and programs, offer appropriate medical support and facilitate communication between Access Life care   and relevant stake holders.

On entering a service with Access Lifecare all clients are issued with copies of the ‘Rights and Responsibility policy.

Access Lifecare collects only personal information that is necessary for one or more of its functions or services and ensures that all information is collected in a fair and lawful means.

Only information, necessary for one or more functions or services are collected. All personal information is only used for the purposes for which it was collected except where legal exemptions exist.

All information collected by Access Lifecare is collected by lawful and fair means and is, where practical to do so, collected directly from the individual.

Personal information is collected by staff of individual services through completion of various forms. Generally such forms are completed by – the client, with assistance if necessary, Guardian, family member or “person responsible” where the client’s disability warrants this, or a contracting or referring agency with the permission of the client or the “person responsible”.

Client files are regularly reviewed to ensure that information is up-to-date, accurate, complete and appropriately secured.

Disclosure of Information

Disclosure of participant information is strictly in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principle 6 (use of disclosure of personal information);

Personal information is not disclosed to a person, body or agency (other than the individual concerned) unless:

It is for the main reason it was collected (the primary purpose) or for a related secondary purpose e.g. mail out of resumes for job seeking on behalf of a client receiving support to obtain mainstream employment

The client, guardian or “person responsible” has consented to the disclosure it is required by or under law or requested by a Board or Tribunal with a legal authority

Where client confidentiality is deemed to be diminished by a serious or imminent threat to the life, health or safety of the individual or of another person

Privacy and security

Access Lifecare takes all reasonable steps to protect personal information against misuse and to provide safeguards to ensure against loss, unauthorised access, misuse, modification or disclosure.

Personal information held by Access Lifecare on databases, file servers or personal computers are password protected to restrict unauthorised access.

Personal records are secured in locked offices

Dignity

Staff are provided with training at induction on maintaining privacy and dignity of clients whilst delivering direct care and support.

Staff to ensure that personal care is delivered in a way that respects the privacy and dignity of clients.

Staff to ensure that privacy and confidentiality are maintained whilst working with clients in their home or in the community. This includes maintaining a professional standard of working that demonstrates respect of the rights of the individual, treat clients with courtesy and respect and maintain confidence and trust in the staff and the organization.

Knocking on any closed door and waiting for permission before entering ensuring that the doors on toilets/bathrooms always remain closed when a person is using them

Maintaining the integrity and security of personal items belonging to clients and providing secure spaces for storage of such items.

Responsibility:

Management

All Staff